Course Finder

Find the courses that are right for you

Help and Advice

Are you thinking of applying to the College or enrolling on a course? Take a look at our Quick Links.

Close
QUICK LINKS

Privacy Policy

Companies that gather personal data have to, by law, notify the Information Commissioner that they are doing so. At Richmond upon Thames College we are committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us keeping it safe and secure. Richmond upon Thames College comply with this requirement, and its Data Protection Registration No. is Z6842814.

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. The Data Protection Act 1998 states that data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed;
  • processed for limited purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate;
  • not kept longer than necessary;
  • processed in accordance with the data subject's rights;
  • secure;
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of 'obtaining', holding' and 'disclosing'.

The full explanation of the principles can be found at the Information Commissioner Office's website.

The sections below explain the Richmond upon Thames College privacy policy.

1. Statement of intent
2. Information on users
3. Use of Cookies
4. Disclosing Personal Information
5. Access to your Personal Information
6. Direct Marketing
7. Users under 18 years

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name, email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. By entering your details in the form fields requested, Richmond upon Thames College will be able to provide you with the services you choose and provide you with the information you wish to receive. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not in any event share or disclose your data with any other third party without first obtaining your consent. Richmond upon Thames College will act in accordance with current UK legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

During the course of any visit to the Richmond upon Thames College website, the pages which you see, along with something called a 'Cookie', are downloaded to your computer (see below for more information on Cookies). Most, if not all, websites do this, and that's because Cookies allow the website to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before and reuse any preferences set from previous visits. Any information that is supplied by Cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of you, our visitor.

A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used, this is perfectly safe and doesn't affect the performance of your computer in any way. It does mean that if you're using the same computer we can potentially recognise you when you revisit our website.

When you supply any personal information to Richmond upon Thames College we have legal obligations towards you in the way we handle that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. This may be accomplished by writing to Richmond upon Thames College at:

Richmond upon Thames College
Egerton Road
Twickenham 
Middlesex
TW2 7SJ

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us. Please note that Richmond upon Thames College reserve the right to charge a fee for responding to information requests.

As we develop our website, there will be more opportunities to enhance what we provide to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other Richmond upon Thames College services and products which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to receive information on them. Richmond upon Thames College will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to Richmond upon Thames College will only be used within Richmond upon Thames College, and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by UK governing law to disclose information to law enforcement agencies as required.

Should you be under 18 years, please make sure that you obtain a parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the Richmond upon Thames College website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Find your course

Latest News